Cookies & Privacy

Cookies & Privacy Policy

This sets out Balfour Beatty’s Cookies & Privacy Policy. It is to be read in conjunction with the Website Terms & Conditions of Use.

Cookies

This Website uses cookies set by us and by third parties. Further information on these cookies is set out below. Please read this information carefully. By continuing to use this Website, you are consenting to the use of cookies. You may opt-out of the use of cookies at any time by adjusting your cookie privacy settings to manage your cookies being processed via your browser provider settings. If you would like information about cookies and on how to restrict or block cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org- more information can be found in the How to control and delete cookies section below. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the Website to its highest capability.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. 

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on this Website. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don't want to have them on your device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a Website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device and support relevant information and functionality. They also enable us to keep the Website and information, up to date, relevant and error free and provide information about how the Website is used. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. 

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate use of our Website and compile reports on user activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make, such as preferred language. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Duration of cookies

Cookies are either Persistent cookies or Session cookies:

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the Website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

How to control and delete cookies

You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this Website or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the Website to its highest capability.

Accessibility

This Website uses JavaScript and may from time to time use Flash and PDFs.

Privacy

This Privacy Statement regulates the use and protection by Balfour Beatty Investments Limited , trading as Balfour Beatty Homes (“Balfour Beatty”) (“We”) of “personal data” you provide to Balfour Beatty when using this Website. Personal data is information which identifies (or which could, with other information that we hold or are likely to hold, identify) a living individual. This Privacy Statement is designed to give a clear explanation of Balfour Beatty's data processing practices. It is to be read in conjunction with the Website Terms & Conditions of Use.

Balfour Beatty Investments Limited is a “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998 and processes personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 up to the 24th May 2018 and with effect from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (“GDPR”) (“Data Protection Laws”). For queries on data protection, please contact Balfour Beatty’s Group Data Protection Officer at Group Data Protection Officer, Balfour Beatty Plc, 5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, England, E14 5HU or dataprotection@balfourbeatty.com.

Personal Data: We will not collect any personal data about you or individuals accessing this website, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided or where it is necessary for Balfour Beatty to process or hold for the purposes of the goods or services it provides and/or where there is a valid legal basis for doing so. Examples of personal data that you may provide to us when accessing this Website, and which we may collect and process, are:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number

Balfour Beatty will also collect information about your computer, including where available and subject to your chosen cookie and privacy settings as made available by your browser provider your IP address, operating system and browser type and we may share non-personal aggregated statistics about our website visitors’ traffic patterns with authorised partners with a need to know namely, Google Analytics analytics or our authorised nominated web developer suppliers. However, we will not collect, sell or share any information about individual users.

Where We Store Your Personal Data?

All personal data you provide to us via the use of this Website is stored on systems with appropriate technical and organisational security measures and controls located in the United Kingdom and France, which are sufficient to comply with the requirements under the Data Protection Laws. We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary for Balfour Beatty to process such personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement and in accordance with Balfour Beatty’s internal retention policies and procedures (as updated, and made available by Balfour Beatty). The accuracy of the information that we hold about you is important to us. If any of the personal information we hold about you becomes inaccurate or out of date (e.g. a contact/contact information changes), or you object to or wish to restrict us processing it, please inform us as soon as possible using the contact details below, so we can update our records.  The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 Use Made of Your Personal Data?

When you register interest online or offline, fill in a ‘Contact Us’ or Visitor Enquiry form, Identification Confirmation or complete a property purchase, personal data about you is collected. This personal data will typically include:

a)      Identification information such as your title, name, company, employer and other information to verify your information;

b)      Contact information such as your address, mobile or telephone number and email address;

We will process your personal data for the purpose of:

a)      performing any agreement (as applicable)  with you in relation to purchase of a property; or

b)      answering and/or responding to your specific enquiry/request for information;

c)       sending you direct marketing calls, texts, post or emails on developments, properties, products or services that you may be interested in where you have expressly ‘opted-in’ to this via the ‘Contact Us’ form on the Website;

 

We will also use your personal data that you provide to us via or in connection with the Website to:

  • administer and maintain the Website as necessary;
  • conduct internal market research;
  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for users;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website;
  • collect information such as (subject to your chosen cookie and privacy settings as made available by your browser provider) your IP address, operating system and browser type for the purposes of website analytics and sharing of non-personal aggregated statistics about our website visitors’ traffic patterns with authorised partners with a need to know namely, Google Analytics or our authorised nominated web developer suppliers;
  • share information strictly as required in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation or similar change of entity managing website's business.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, We will not use any of your personal data for automated decision-making or profiling.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data?

We will share your personal data with the Balfour Beatty group of companies and, where relevant, our/their professional advisers.  Where required by law or regulatory requirement, or where necessary to fulfil our contract with you, we may also share your information with:

i)        other companies who provide goods/services to us;

ii)       our professional advisers and auditors;

iii)     regulators, government departments, law enforcement authorities, and insurance companies;

iv)     any relevant ombudsman, dispute resolution body or the courts; and

v)      persons in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation or similar change in the Balfour Beatty business.

We will also share your information with third parties such as sales agents or supplier processors for the purposes of Balfour Beatty responding to your request, keeping you informed about developments on the Website and maintaining and administering the Website. This will include the following subcontractors and/or suppliers who provide services to Balfour Beatty in relation to the Website or developments and properties identified on the Website.  

vi)     Aylesworth Flemming Limited (hosts our website)

vii)   Eque2 Limited (provide our internal management information system)

viii)  Connells Residential (estate/sales agents appointed by us)

ix)     Levy McCallum (marketing agents)

x)      where you purchase a property from us, a separate list of sub-contractors/suppliers/manufacturers that may attend your property to carry out work shall be provided at handed over.

Data will be shared with these companies strictly for the purpose stated above and shall not be used by them for any other purpose.

Legal Basis for Processing: Data Protection Laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement.

Where Balfour Beatty processes personal data that you have submitted via the Contact Us Form on this Website for the purposes of direct marketing and telephone, post, email and/or text marketing on properties, developments or other products or services We will only conduct this form of processing where you have provided clear consent for Balfour Beatty to this by ‘opting-in’ via the ‘Contact Us’ form and where permitted under the lawful basis under Article 6(a) of the GDPR.

For processing which does not constitute direct marketing, where Balfour Beatty processes personal data which is not ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special categories of personal data’ under Data Protection Laws, we rely on a condition known as "legitimate interests" (Article 6 (f) of the GDPR)  in order to process your personal data for the above specified purposes. For example, it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in relation to your contact details where it is required by us in order to for us to:

  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for users;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features on or via our Website or
  • administer and respond to inquiries from you in connection with your use of the Website;

We will ensure that the collection and processing of your personal data:

  • is kept to a minimum with regards to the amount of data collected and the extent of any processing;
  • will not be overly intrusive to you; and
  • will be proportionate in order to meet our legitimate interests, as above.

Right to Object or withdraw consent: If You do not consent or wish to withdraw your consent to Balfour Beatty processing your personal data for the direct marketing purposes set out above you must notify Balfour Beatty at kimberley.hughes@balfourbeatty.com so We can remove you from our mailing lists for direct marketing.

Your rights in relation to your personal data: Under Data Protection Laws you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access your personal data by subject access request;
  • right to have your personal data rectified if inaccurate/incomplete;
  • right to object to direct marketing;
  • right:
    • to have your data erased or removed, and where the personal data has been made public, that other controllers processing the personal data also erase links to, or copy or replication of, such personal data;
    • to restrict the processing of your data;
    • of data portability, namely to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services;
    • to not be subjected to automated decision making (including profiling) where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you; and
    • the right to bring a civil action if there is a breach of the Data Protection Laws.

Contact Us and Complaints:  You may contact us in relation to the above rights by contacting Balfour Beatty’s Group Data Protection Officer at: dataprotection@balfourbeatty.com

If you are not happy with the way in which your personal data is held or processed by us, or if you are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, we would request that you raise a complaint with our Data Protection Officer at the contact details set out above in the first instance, however, you have the right to complain re: data protection matters to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You can find out more about the ICO on its website (https://ico.org.uk/).

Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to this Privacy Statement: This Privacy Statement is correct as at May 2018, however we keep this Privacy Statement under regular review, and we reserve the right to change it at any time on notice to you.  

We will contact you to notify you of these changes where:

  • we are making substantial changes, or
  • where we are doing something with your personal data, which you might not expect based on what we have told you in this Privacy Statement.