Privacy Notice

This sets out Balfour Beatty’s Privacy Notice for Homebuyers

1.      Who is responsible for your personal data?

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies whenever Balfour Beatty plc, its subsidiary companies, group affiliates, joint venture entities or associated businesses (referred to in this Notice as “Balfour Beatty”, “we” or “us”) processes any personal data about you, such as collecting it, using it and storing it, for the reasons listed under section 4 below. This includes the processing performed by Balfour Beatty Investments Limited, who act as an agent of Balfour Beatty Group Limited, a subsidiary within Balfour Beatty plc's group of companies.

This Notice sits alongside and supplements Balfour Beatty’s Employee Privacy Notice (found on Balfour Beatty’s Business Management System), Project Privacy Notice (found here: https://www.balfourbeatty.com/services/privacy/project-privacy-notice/) and Website Privacy Notice (found here: https://www.balfourbeatty.com/services/privacy/). If there is any conflicting information between this Notice and these other privacy notices, then this Notice prevails.

Balfour Beatty is the controller of the personal data that we process as part of this Notice, unless otherwise stated. This Notice describes how and why we process your personal data and the rights you can exercise.

2.      Personal data we collect and process about you

We currently collect and process the following personal data for the purposes described under section 4:

Category of personal data

Examples of what we collect and process

Complaints and query information

Description of reported defects and snagging and measures taken, records of enquiries and conversations.

Contact information

Email address, phone number, address of current/previous place of residence.

Financial information

Mortgage application details, card payment data, bank details and accounting records.

Personal identification information

Full name, copies of identification documents such as passports, signatures.

Property purchase information

Agent instructions, plot number, valuation details, booking confirmations, survey details, identity of your solicitor.

Testimonial information

Photos/images and a written testimonial.

3.      How we obtain your personal data

The personal data we process is provided to us directly by you. However, there may be occasions where we also receive personal data indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Source of personal data

Scenario

Third parties representing you

Your personal data may be obtained from your solicitor, financial advisor or architect if they are acting on your behalf.

4.      Why we obtain your personal data

We obtain and process your personal data for the following reasons:

Purpose for processing

Justification

Collecting and presenting customer testimonials

With your permission, we will use the photos you have provided and/or your written testimonials to share your experience with Balfour Beatty Homes with prospective customers.

Completion of special projects and remedial works

After an inspection, a written report with the findings on the property is prepared by an external design consultant/engineering team and shared with Balfour Beatty Homes.

Customer management and administration of purchase

The Customer Care team logs information from conversations with customers on our business management platform after the legal completion of their property purchase.

Defects monitoring and reporting

Periodic reports are generated and shared with senior stakeholders to review the number of reported defects.

Invoice management and approval

Invoices with supplier representative names and work addresses are approved on our financial information management system.

Payment processing and collection of refunds

Payment card or bank details are collected from potential customers who request a refund for payments made.

Plot reservation and sales management

Documents containing personal data are prepared for sharing with customers and uploaded to our document management system for storage and use by the team.

Responding to complaints and dispute resolution

Personal data is shared as part of delivering remedial works when customers reach out to discuss an issue with their property.

Targeted direct marketing

Customers may inquire about properties sold by Balfour Beatty Homes through various means such as visiting the website, attending a viewing, sending an email, making a phone call, indicating interest via a selling agent or being referred.

Legal claims

Personal data may also be processed for establishing, defending or pursuing potential legal claims.

We do not make decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that have legal or similarly significant effects.

5.      Sharing and transferring your personal data

Your personal data may be shared, where necessary, with:

Category of recipient

Reason for sharing your personal data

 

Instant messaging platforms

Customers may use instant messaging platforms such as WhatsApp to report issues with their property.

 

Iron Mountain

Iron Mountain provides physical storage for paper records produced during the property buying process.

 

Entigy Software

Entigy Software provides PIMS, a financial information management system for uploading and managing invoices.

 

Estate agents

Your written testimonials and photos may be shared with our estate agent partners.

 

External design consultant or engineering team

The Customer Care team informs Design & Engineering of issues affecting a property. The issue is then passed on to an external design consultant or engineering team for resolution.

 

Microsoft

Microsoft provides software such as Microsoft 365 for storing, accessing, and sharing personal data.

 

Safeguard Call Handling Services

Safeguard Call Handling Services Limited handles emergency customer queries and may share data with contractors to resolve the problem.

 

Social media platforms

Your written testimonials and photos may be presented on our social media pages, such as on Facebook.

 

Suppliers

Personal data may be shared with suppliers to deliver remedial works when customers report issues with their property.

 

Third parties acting on your behalf

Personal data may be obtained from and shared with solicitors, financial advisors, or architects acting on your behalf.

 

Regulators, public authorities, insurers, law firms, dispute resolution bodies or the courts.

 

Subsidiary companies, group affiliates, joint venture entities or associated businesses, advisors and auditors.

 

Where data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the UK, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place, for example the International Data Transfer Addendum or International Data Transfer Agreement issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK and the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission. For more information on international data transfers and the appropriate safeguards that we apply, where applicable, and how you can receive a copy of them, please contact our Data Privacy Team at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com.

6.      Lawfulness for processing your personal data

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this personal data are:

Lawful basis

Further details or justification (where relevant)  

Your consent

You are able to remove your consent at any time and can do this by contacting the Data Privacy Team at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com. 

We have a contractual obligation

This relates to the legal contract between the buyer and seller for the purchase/sale of the property. It contains the terms of the contract, such as the price, the completion date and the amount of deposit paid. Administering this contract inherently involves handling personal data.

We have a legal obligation

For example, the Companies Act 2006 mandates that companies maintain proper accounting records. These records should accurately reflect the company’s financial transactions and position at any given time.

We have a legitimate interest  

For example, to ensure efficient handling of customer issues and prompt resolution of their queries, Balfour Beatty Homes will store records of conversations with customers. This not only serves the company’s commercial interests but also benefits the customer by enabling effective customer service.

7.      How we store your personal data

Your personal data is securely stored and we only keep it for as long as it is necessary for Balfour Beatty to process it for the purposes described in this Notice and in accordance with our own retention policies (available here: https://www.balfourbeatty.com/recordsmanagement). Information relating to your property purchase will be stored for at least 10 years and card payment data (such as receipts) will be stored for no longer than 18 months.

We will retain personal data we collect from you where we have an ongoing and valid business reason to do so (for example, to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When we have no ongoing and valid business reason to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8.      Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Individual rights

Further details

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us the Data Privacy Team at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com if you wish to make a request and exercise any of these rights.

9.      How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com. You can also make a complaint to the supervisory authority – in the UK that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose details are here: www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

10.    Contact us

If you have any questions about this Notice, or how Balfour Beatty processes your personal data, please reach out to our Data Privacy Team at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at this same email address.

11.    Updates to this Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time in response to legal, technical or business developments. If we make any material changes to how we process and use your personal data, we will notify you to inform you of the change.

You can see when this Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the end of this Notice.

Last updated: 19/09/23